top of page

CLUB CHAMPIONS

ROAD

2023

jack_robertshaw.jpg

Senior Men

1st Jack Robertshaw

2nd Alex Adie
3rd Stuart Gregory

jo maddocks road.jpg

Senior Ladies

1st Joanne Maddocks

2nd Liz Brown
3rd Carla Crane

Richard Veitch Road.jpg

Veteran Men

1st Richard Veitch

2nd Graham Hobbs
3rd Stewart Heeley

lisa botterill road.jpg

Veteran Ladies

Lisa Botterill

2nd Lisa Bettony
3rd Emily Newton

Club Champions & Hall of Fame: Meet the Team
Club Champions & Hall of Fame: Meet the Team

CLUB CHAMPIONS
CROSS COUNTRY

2023

DaveXC_edited.jpg

Senior Men

1st David Yarnall

2nd Alex Adie

3rd Glen Tortolano

vickyk_widened.jpg

Senior Ladies

1st Vicky Keenan

2nd Cheryl Roberts

Phil Bridgewater XC.jpg

Veteran Men

1st Phil Bridgewater

2nd Simon Clough
3rd Chris Minto

julia_patterson_xc.jpg

Veteran Ladies

1st Julia Patterson

Joint 2nd: Linda Whitelegg and Lisa Botteril

Park Run Grand Prix

Park Run GP Winner 2023

Richard Billington

Second: Graham Hobbs
Third: Ruth Evans

Richard Billington XC.jpg
Club Champions & Hall of Fame: Meet the Team

CLUB CHAMPIONS

Previous winners

Road -
Senior Men

2022 - Jamie Boot

2021 - James Dixon

2020 - Not awarded (COVID)

2019 - Jamie Boot

2018 - Ash Payne

2017 - Richard Veitch

2016 - Ash Payne

2015 - Ash Payne

2014 - Ian Mansell

2013 - Ian Mansell

2012 - Pete Marvin

2011 - Lee Barber

2010 - Ady Cave

2009 - Lee Barber

2008 - Lee Barber

2007 - Lee Barber

2006 - Steve Humber

2005 - Steve Humber

2004 - Dave McCartney

2003 - Andy Ball

2002 - Andy Ball

2001 - Andy Ball

Road -
Senior Ladies

2022 - Vicky Keenan
2021 - Joanne Maddocks
2020 - Not awarded (COVID)
2019 - Amy Miller
2018 - Alison Coulam
2017 - Emily Newton
2016 - Nicola Clews
2015 - Nicola Davies
2014 - Nicola Davies
2013 - Kate Beaumont
2012 - Kate Beaumont
2011 - Emily Crowe
2010 - Liz Cave
2009 - Liz Cave
2008 - Liz Cave
2007 - Liz Cave
2006 - Liz Cave
2005 - Liz Cave
2004 - Emma Marvin
2003 - Emma Cox
2002 - Jo Palmer
2001 - Stephanie Warner

Road -
Veteran Men

2022 - Graham Hodgson
2021 - Nicky Whitehead
2020 - Not awarded (COVID)
2019 - Graham Hobbs
2018 - John Potter
2017 - Graham Hobbs
2016 - Andy Ball
2015 - Richard Billington
2014 - Graham Hobbs
2013 - Duncan Percy
2012 - Graham Hobbs
2011 - Graham Hobbs
2010 - Richard Billington
2009 - Richard Billington
2008 - Richard Billington
2007 - Andrew Cole
2006 - Andrew Cole
2005 - Dave Lawrie
2004 - Phil Lord
2003 - Francis Breen
2002 - John Cooper
2001 - John Cooper

Road -

Veteran Ladies

2022 - Lisa Bettoney
2021 - Lisa Bettoney
2020 - Not awarded (COVID)
2019 - Sarah Butcher
2018 - Ruth Evans
2017 - Ruth Evans
2016 - Ruth Evans
2015 - Mhairi Billington
2014 - Anne Newbery
2013 - Anne Newbery
2012 - Lisa Dixon
2011 - Nicola Glover
2010 - Pam Lord
2009 - Mhairi Billington
2008 - Mhairi Billington
2007 - Marie Playford
2006 - Marie Playford
2005 - Eula Lawrie
2004 - Pam Lord
2003 - Sue Cox
2002 - Jill Sharpe
2001 - Sue Cox

Cross Country -
Senior Men

2023 - 
2022 - Dave Yarnall
2021 - Not awarded (COVID)
2020 - Not awarded (COVID)
2019 - Dave Yarnall
2018 - Ash Payne
2017 - Lea Tatton
2016 - Ryan Pegg
2015 - Lea Tatton
2014 - Ryan Pegg
2013 - Clint Carnegie-Dean
2012 - Gavin Speed
2011 - Gavin Speed
2010 - Alistair Richards
2009 - Pete Marvin
2008 - Tom Bassnett
2007 - Alistair Richards
2006 - Oli Cox
2005 - Lee Barber
2004 - Andrew Cole
2003 - Andrew Cole
2002 - Andrew Cole
2001 - Andrew Cole

Cross Country -
Senior Ladies

2023 - 
2022 - Emily Newton
2021 - Not awarded (COVID)
2020 - Not awarded (COVID)
2019 - Sam Chivers
2018 - Emma Marvin
2017 - Emily Newton
2016 - Emma Marvin
2015 - Emma Marvin
2014 - Emma Marvin
2013 - Emma Marvin
2012 - Ali Idle
2011 - Emma Marvin
2010 - Emma Marvin
2009 - Emma Marvin
2008 - Jules Toone
2007 - Emma Marvin
2006 - Emma Marvin
2005 - Dawn Eckersley
2004 - Emma Marvin
2003 - Emma Cox
2002 - Stephanie Warner
2001 - Stephanie Warner

Cross Country -
Veteran Men

2022 - Chris Minto
2021 - Not awarded (COVID)
2020 - Not awarded (COVID)
2019 Richard Billington
2018 - Graham Hobbs
2017 - Graham Hobbs
2016 - Richard Billington
2015 - Michael Amos
2014 - Duncan Percy
2013 - Graham Hobbs
2012 - Graham Hobbs
2011 - Graham Hobbs
2010 - Duncan Percy
2009 - Richard Billington
2008 - Dave Cox
2007 - Andrew Cole
2006 - Andrew Cole
2005 - Dave Lawrie
2004 - Phil Lord
2003 - Francis Breen
2002 - John Cooper
2001 - John Cooper

Cross Country -
Veteran Ladies

2023 - 
2022 - Linda Whitelegg
2021 - Not awarded (COVID)
2020 - Not awarded (COVID)
2019 - Linda Whitelegg
2018 - Linda Whitelegg
2017 - Linda Whitelegg
2016 - Linda Whitelegg
2015 - Anne Newberry
2014 - Cheryl Wright
2013 - Jill Sharpe
2012 - Anne Robertson
2011 - Marie Hobbs
2010 - Mhairi Billington
2009 - Claire Smith
2008 - Mhairi Billington
2007 - Marie Hobbs
2006 - Sue Cox
2005 - Sue Cox
2004 - Sue Cox
2003 - Sue Cox
2002 - Sue Cox
2001 - Sue Cox

Club Champions & Hall of Fame: List

HALL OF FAME

Club award winners since 1999

Club Champions & Hall of Fame: Meet the Team

STRIDER OF THE YEAR


Voted for by the members - awarded for special contributions to the club

2023 - Ian Birnie

2022 - Isobel Hall & Graham Hobbs 

2021 - Karen Parkin

2020 - Fay Kelham & Stuart Hall 

2019 - Kent Butcher

2018 - Kelly Grounds

​2017 - Kelly Grounds  & Roger Smith

2016 - Sarah Freer

2015 - Andy Ball

2014 - Cheryl Wright

2013 - Graham Hobbs

2012 - Sarah Freer

2011 - Graham Hobbs

2010 - Andrew Hurd

2009 - Marie Hobbs

2008 - Francis Breen & Phil Lord

2007 - Marie Playford

2006 - Steve Bailey

2005 - Dave Lawrie

2004 - Emma Marvin

2003 - Graham Hobbs

2002 - Jill Sharpe

2001 - Paul Kirton

2000 - Graham Hobbs

1999 - Andy Ball

bottom of page